Plantinum Privacy Policy

1. Terms of Service

Plantinum Gardening offer Lawn & Garden Care for Client’s by request of the client. The location is assessed by way of quotation via phone call, text, email or in person. All quotes are submitted through our Servicem8  system software program and can be accepted or declined by the client. All quotes have different time particulars according to size, availability, accessibility and weather restraints. Which may consequently impact on our time-frame structure and service delivery. When a service has been accepted and booked in and the invoice is not paid, we will issue a reminder of overdue payment twice. After one week and after two weeks. If the payment has not been paid in full after four weeks(28 days), the outstanding amount will incur a 10% late payment fee. You will then have another 14 days to pay the full balance including late payment fee or we will pass it on to our debt collectors. Plantinum Gardening will not be responsible for the payment of any extra collection costs that accumulate. These costs will be applied to the unpaid invoice and charged to you. (the client)

By accessing the website at https://www.plantinumgardening.com.au,  booking in a quote or job through any contact us form linked with https://go.servicem8.com/request_booking?uuid=7f0025c9-9cc4-421c-8aac-b9ff1c711ceb or https://www.plantinumgardening.com.au/contact you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark laws governed by the Commonwealth.

2. Satisfactory Service Standard

Plantinum Gardening endeavours to deliver the highest quality service to each individual client. However, if a client does not believe that we have delivered the said service to an acceptable standard. The client must notify Plantinum Gardening in writing, outlining their concerns. The client is to give Plantinum Gardening an acceptable amount of time (not exceeding 30 days) to visually assess the complaint and rectify any plausible issues. Any agreed rectification work will only commence upon receipt of outstanding invoice payments paid in full.

3. User License 

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Plantinum Gardening’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not modify or copy the materials use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Plantinum Gardening’s website; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or use the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Plantinum Gardening at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on the Plantinum Gardening website are provided on an as is basis. Plantinum Gardening makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Plantinum Gardening does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Plantinum Gardening or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on the Plantinum Gardening website, even if Plantinum Gardening or a Plantinum Gardening authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on the Plantinum Gardening website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Plantinum Gardening does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Plantinum Gardening may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Plantinum Gardening does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Plantinum Gardening has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Plantinum Gardening of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Plantinum Gardening may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Perth, WA and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Online Privacy

This Privacy Policy is Plantinum Gardening official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Plantinum Gardening. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. Plantinum Gardening is committed to complying with Australian privacy legislation and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our services or activities. The kinds of personal information that Plantinum Gardening collects includes: – Names- Contact details- Financial information- Certificate of Title Deeds with valid photo ID- Information about credit history (for credit customers). In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Plantinum Gardening:- If you contact Plantinum Gardening, we keep a record of that correspondence;- When you apply for and/or establish and/or access an account or order product;

– When you conduct certain types of transactions such as purchases or refunds;

– When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list;

– When you place an order on our website to purchase goods  or services we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).

Financial information that is collected via the web site, through Eway, Swipe or Paypal which are internet trading systems we offer you to utilise with simplifying billing to you for our products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected. Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance) – that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

– Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

– Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;

– Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

– Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

– Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

– Where you have requested a service (e.g. Installation, assembly or hire of equipment) and we are required to disclose the information to an Installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

Anonymity.

You have the option of dealing with Plantinum Gardening anonymously. However, this only applies where it is practicable for Plantinum Gardening to deal with you acting anonymously, such as a general enquiry.

Direct Marketing.

As part of Plantinum Gardenings function and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Plantinum Gardening may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Plantinum Gardening products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to Plantinum Gardening – Privacy Officer at contact@plantinumgardening.com.au or using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication.

Links.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Plantinum Gardening encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Storage

Plantinum Gardening places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Plantinum Gardening retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users personal information, Plantinum Gardening cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Plantinum Gardening receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems. You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Access to and correction of personal information. Plantinum Gardening is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.\ You may request access to personal information about you held by Plantinum Gardening. Requests for access to your personal information should be made to

Email: contact@plantinumgardening.com.au

Telephone: 0477998847

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. Plantinum Gardening will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policies or Plantinum Gardenings collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Plantinum Gardenings Privacy Officer at the contact details set out at clause 19 of this policy.\ We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au Phone: 1300 363 992

Cookies

Plantinum Gardening collects information from the site using “IP files\”. When you visit the Plantinum Gardening site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Websites. For more information about Cookies and our up to date cookie policies, please check out Plantinum Cookie Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Plantinum Gardening decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Plantinum Gardening Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Plantinum Gardening Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us.

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:

E-mail: contact@plantinumgardening.com.au

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Acceptance

By continuing to use the websites owned and controlled by Plantinum Gardening, you are hereby agreeing to our Terms & Conditions within our Privacy Policy.